In the Interest of A. M. S., a child--Appeal from 321st District Court of Smith County (majority)
[…] Standard of Review and Applicable Law We review a trial court s judgment on a mediated settlement agreement for an abuse of discretion. R.H. v. Smith, 339 S.W.3d 756, 765 (Tex. App. Dallas 2011, no pet.). If the parties reach a settlement and execute a written agreement disposing of the dispute, the agreement is enforceable in the same manner as any other written contract. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 154.071(a) (West 2011). Texas has specified alternative dispute resolution procedures in suits involving the parent-child relationship. Family code Section 153.0071 states in relevant part: (d) A mediated settlement agreement is binding on the parties if the agreement: (1) provides, in a prominently displayed statement that is in boldfaced type or capital letters or underlined, that the agreement is not subject to revocation; (2) is signed by each party to the agreement; and (3) is signed by the party s attorney, if any, who is present at the time the agreement is signed. 3 TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.0071(d) (West 2008). If a mediated settlement agreement meets the requirements of subsection (d), a party is entitled to judgment on the mediated settlement agreement. Id. § 153.0071(e). In order to effect the purposes of mediation and other alternative dispute resolution mechanisms, settlement agreements must be treated with the same dignity and respect accorded other contracts reached after arm s length negotiations.