Tyrone Deshun Cox v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 2nd District Court of Cherokee County
[…] Analysis

In his first issue, Appellant argues that the evidence adduced at the hearing on the motion to adjudicate was legally and factually insufficient to support the trial court=s decision to revoke his probation and enter a Aguilty@ judgment against him. The State contends that the evidence was legally and factually sufficient.

Article 42.12 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure governs the situation at issue. See Cox v. State, 156 S.W.3d 599, 603 (Tex. App.BTyler 2004, pet. ref=d). Section 5(b) of article 42.12 states as follows:

On violation of a condition of community supervision imposed under Subsection (a) of this section, the defendant may be arrested and detained as provided in Section 21 of this article. The defendant is entitled to a hearing limited to the determination by the court of whether it proceeds with an adjudication of guilt on the original charge. No appeal may be taken from this determination.

Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, ' 5(b) (Vernon Supp. 2005) (emphasis added). Appellant therefore cannot contest the sufficiency of the evidence related to the trial court=s decision to proceed with the adjudication of guilt. See Connolly v. State, 983 S.W.2d 738, 741 (Tex. Crim.