The State of Texas v. Sheila Alphin Sanders--Appeal from 173rd District Court of Henderson County
[…] The trial court sustained Sanders's objection to the offer of evidence. The trial court based its rulings on Robles v. State, 85 S.W.3d 211 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002). When the jury was unable to reach a verdict after hearing the evidence and arguments of counsel, the trial court declared a mistrial. The State timely filed this appeal, contending that the trial court had dismissed a portion of its indictment.

 
Jurisdiction

Because there has been no final disposition of this case in the trial court, we must first determine whether we have jurisdiction to consider this appeal. Article 44.01(a)(1) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure permits the State "to appeal an order of a court in a criminal case if the order dismisses an indictment, information, or complaint or any portion of an indictment, information, or complaint." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.01(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2004). We have previously determined that when the trial court does not allow the State to read an entire felony DWI indictment to the jury, the trial court has effectively dismissed a portion of the indictment. State v.