David Bruce Taylor v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 114th District Court of Smith County
[…] King, 29 S.W.3d at 562. Legal sufficiency of the evidence is measured by the elements of the offense as defined by the hypothetically correct jury charge, which accurately sets out the law, is authorized by the indictment, and does not unnecessarily increase the State's burden. Malik v. State, 953 S.W.2d 234, 240 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997); see also Gollihar v. State, 46 S.W.3d 243, 253 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001).

Appellant was indicted for possession of cocaine, pursuant to Section 481.116 of the Texas Health and Safety Code which provides that "a person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally possesses" various enumerated controlled substances, including cocaine. Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. 481.116(a) (Vernon 2002). The officers testified they attempted to search Appellant at the scene.