Marqueth Wilson v. Texas Workers' Compensation Commission, et al--Appeal from 114th District Court of Smith County
[…] In his second issue, he contends that procedural due process and the Administrative Procedure Act (5) ("APA") create an inherent right to judicial review of TWCC decisions. In his fifth issue, he argues that he has exhausted all of the administrative remedies available to him and therefore the APA authorizes judicial review of TWCC's actions.

Administrative Procedure Act

Section 2001.171 of the APA provides that "[a] person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within a state agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review...." Tex. Gov't Code Ann. 2001.171 (Vernon 2000). Wilson argues that this right is in addition to the right of judicial review provided in the Act and is available to him because TWCC prevented him from exhausting his administrative remedies. We disagree.