Cecil Ray Madlock v. The State of Texas--Appeal from 114th District Court of Smith County
[…] (1) Appellant pleaded true to the allegations that he failed to report and that he was on the premises of a lounge, bar or tavern. The trial court, finding the allegations in the State's motion to be true, revoked Appellant's probation, adjudicated him guilty as charged, and sentenced Appellant to imprisonment for life.

Appeal of Revocation of Deferred Adjudicated Probation

In his sole issue, Appellant argues that the State failed to demonstrate that it had exercised due diligence with regard its motion to proceed to final adjudication. Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 42.12, section 5(b) governs the situation at issue. Article 42.12, section 5(b) states as follows:

 

On violation of a condition of community supervision imposed under Subsection (a) of this section, the defendant may be arrested and detained as provided in Section 21 of this article. The defendant is entitled to a hearing limited to the determination by the court of whether it proceeds with an adjudication of guilt on the original charge. No appeal may be taken from this determination.

 

Tex. Code. Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12 5(b) (Vernon Supp. 2003) (emphasis added).

In Connolly v. State, 983 S.W.2d 738 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999), the court of criminal appeals reiterated a long line of cases dealing with situations similar to the instant case.