Helena Thompson v. State of Texas--Appeal from 241st District Court of Smith County
[…] The denial of a motion for mistrial is reviewed under the abuse of discretion standard. See Trevino v. State, 991 S.W.2d 849, 851 (Tex. Crim. App.1999). A trial court does not abuse its discretion when its decision lies within the zone of reasonable disagreement. See Montgomery v. State, 810 S.W.2d 372, 391 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990).

For an accused to have a fair trial, the jury must decide his case based only on the evidence presented at trial. Robinson v. State, 851 S.W.2d 216, 230 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991). Article 36.22 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states, "No person shall be permitted to be with a jury while it is deliberating. No person shall converse with a juror about the case on trial except in the presence and by the permission of the court." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.22 (Vernon 1981). The purpose of article 36.22 is to prevent an outsider from saying something that might influence a juror. Chambliss v. State, 647 S.W.2d 257, 266 (Tex. Crim. App. 1983).