Freddie James Foreman v. State of Texas--Appeal from 349th District Court of County
[…] Six years later, the State filed a Motion to Adjudicate Guilt, which the trial court granted, and Appellant was sentenced to twenty-seven years in prison. In his sole issue, Appellant complains that the evidence is insufficient to support a finding that he violated his community supervision by committing the offense of delivery of a controlled substance in an amount of one gram or more, but less than four grams. We dismiss the appeal for want of jurisdiction.

 
Appealing Revocation of Deferred Adjudicated Probation

Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 42.12 section 5(b) governs the situation at issue. Article 42.12 section 5(b) states:

 

On violation of a condition of community supervision imposed under Subsection (a) of this section, the defendant may be arrested and detained as provided in Section 21 of this article. The defendant is entitled to a hearing limited to the determination by the court of whether it proceeds with an adjudication of guilt on the original charge. No appeal may be taken from this determination.

 

Tex. Code. Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 42.12, 5(b) (Vernon Supp. 2001) (emphasis added).

In Connolly v. State, 983 S.W.2d 738 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999), the Court of Criminal Appeals recently reiterated a long line of cases dealing with situations similar to the instant case. See Connolly, 983 S.W.2d at 740-741, citing Williams v. State, 492 S.W.2d 931, 932-33 (Tex. Crim. App. 1979) (trial court's decision to proceed with an adjudication of guilt is one of absolute discretion and is not reviewable); Wright v. State, 592 S.W.2d 604, 606 (Tex. Crim. App. 1980) (under the terms of the statute, no appeal may be taken from the hearing in which the trial court determines to proceed with an adjudication of guilt on the original charge); Phynes v. State, 828 S.W.2d 1, 2 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992) (on appeal of trial court's decision to revoke probation and adjudicate, even if Appellant's right to counsel is violated, Appellant could not use direct appeal as the vehicle with which to seek redress); Olowosuko v.