In re Texas Dow Employees Credit Union Appeal from 23rd District Court of Matagorda County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. § 59.006(b)(1), (2). Further, if the customer is not a party to the proceeding, the requesting party must give notice to the customer and request the customer’s written consent. Id. § 59.006(c). If the customer does not give written consent, the requesting party may file a motion seeking an in camera inspection of the requested records “as its sole means of obtaining access” to the records. Id. § 59.006(d). The court may then inspect the requested records to determine their “relevance to the matter” and can order redaction of those portions that it “determines should not be produced.” Id. Further, the court “shall enter a protective order preventing the record that it orders produced” from disclosure to non-parties to the proceeding and from being “used for any purpose other than resolving the dispute before the tribunal.” Id.