In re Texas Dow Employees Credit Union Appeal from 23rd District Court of Matagorda County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 59.006(a). By its terms, the finance code excludes the possibility that such discovery could be had by virtue of other methods. See id. We examine the interaction between the provisions of the finance code and the rules of civil procedure. When a rule of procedure conflicts with a statute, “the statute prevails.” Johnstone v. State, 22 S.W.3d 408, 409 (Tex. 2000) (per curiam) (explaining that a limited exception to this rule applies when “the rule has been passed subsequent to the statute and repeals the statute”); see TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 22.004(a) (providing that procedural rules “may not abridge, enlarge, or modify the substantive rights of a 10 litigant”); In re Geomet Recycling LLC, 578 S.W.3d 82, 87–88 (Tex. 2019) (orig. proceeding) (stating that “procedural rules cannot authorize courts to act contrary to a statute”).