In re Texas Dow Employees Credit Union Appeal from 23rd District Court of Matagorda County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The UCC’s limitation of the right to make requests under this section to “the debtor” represents “an attempt to accommodate the legitimate interests of creditors of, and prospective purchasers from, the debtor while limiting the intrusion upon the secured party and the debtor if the secured party were under a duty to disclose details of the debtor’s financial affairs to any casual inquirer or competitor who may inquire.” 66 TEX. JUR. 3d Secured Transactions § 115 (2024). TDECU, in contrast, contends that discovery of the requested documents is governed by § 59.006 of the finance code. This section, entitled “Discovery of Customer 8 Records,” expressly states that “[t]his section provides the exclusive method for compelled discovery of a record of a financial institution relating to one or more customers but does not create a right of privacy in a record.” TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 59.006(a).