Cornelius Cabrera v. Discover Bank Appeal from 94th District Court of Nueces County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See id. R. 42.3(b), (c). On February 13, 2024, the Clerk provided this same notice to appellant by regular mail. On February 22, 2022, both of the notices that the Clerk sent to appellant by certified mail were returned to the Court marked with the designations “return to sender,” “unclaimed,” and “unable to forward.” Texas Rule of Appellate Procedure 9.1(b) requires unrepresented parties to sign any document filed and “give the party’s mailing address, telephone number, fax number, if any, and email address.” Id. R. 9.1(b); see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 30.015(d) (“If the party’s address changes during the course of a civil action, the party or the party’s attorney must provide the clerk of the court with written notice of the party’s 2 new address.”). Although appellant’s pro se notice of appeal included appellant’s mailing address, appellant failed to keep the Court apprised of his current mailing address. Further, appellant has not provided this Court with a telephone number, a fax number, or an email address.