Jubilee Academic Center Inc. d/b/a Jubilee Academies v. Cecilia Septimo Appeal from 445th District Court of Cameron County (memorandum opinion)
[…] II, § 1). We note that the appeal is not moot, and our opinion is not 2 6 B. TCHRA The TCHRA prohibits, among other things, national origin discrimination and retaliation by employers. See TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 21.055 (providing that an employer commits an unlawful employment practice if it retaliates or discriminates against a person who, under chapter 21 of the labor code, “(1) opposes a discriminatory practice; (2) makes or files a charge; (3) files a complaint; or (4) testifies, assists, or participates in any manner in an investigation, proceeding or hearing”); id. § 21.051 (“An employer commits an unlawful employment practice if because of . . . national origin . . . the employer . . . fails or refuses to hire an individual, discharges an individual, or discriminates in any other manner against an individual in connection with compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment.”). “The TCHRA waives immunity, but only when the plaintiff states a claim for conduct that actually violates the statute.” Tex. Dep’t of Transp. v. Lara, 625 S.W.3d 46, 52 (Tex. 2021) (quoting Alamo Heights Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Clark, 544 S.W.3d 755, 770 (Tex. 2018)).