Jubilee Academic Center Inc. d/b/a Jubilee Academies v. Cecilia Septimo Appeal from 445th District Court of Cameron County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See In re J.J.R.S., 627 S.W.3d 211 (Tex. 2021) (noting that Texas appellate courts lack jurisdiction to decide moot controversies and render advisory opinions) (citing TEX. CONST. art. II, § 1). We note that the appeal is not moot, and our opinion is not 2 6 B. TCHRA The TCHRA prohibits, among other things, national origin discrimination and retaliation by employers. See TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 21.055 (providing that an employer commits an unlawful employment practice if it retaliates or discriminates against a person who, under chapter 21 of the labor code, “(1) opposes a discriminatory practice; (2) makes or files a charge; (3) files a complaint; or (4) testifies, assists, or participates in any manner in an investigation, proceeding or hearing”); id. § 21.051 (“An employer commits an unlawful employment practice if because of . . . national origin . . . the employer . . . fails or refuses to hire an individual, discharges an individual, or discriminates in any other manner against an individual in connection with compensation or the