In re Roy J. Elizondo III Appeal from 148th District Court of Nueces County (memorandum opinion)
[…] [Elizondo] is ORDERED TO PAY $________ in Attorney’s Fees, and $________ in costs to [Smallbone]. [Elizondo] shall pay [Smallbone] on or before the ______ Day of _______, 2023. [Smallbone is] entitled to post judgment interest of ______ % on unpaid balances remaining after the date specified above. The order thus contemplates an award of attorney’s fees and costs; however, neither the order nor the record indicates that the trial court has issued a ruling on these matters. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.009(a). The TCPA’s fee-shifting provision pertaining to “Damages and Costs” provides in relevant part that if the trial court grants a motion to dismiss a legal action, it “shall award to the moving party court costs and reasonable attorney’s fees.” Id. This language is mandatory. See Doe v. Cruz, No. 04-2100582-CV, 2023 WL 8246181, at *18 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Nov. 29, 2023, no pet. h.); 1st & Trinity Super Majority, LLC v. Milligan, 657 S.W.3d 349, 377 (Tex. App.—El Paso 3 2022, no pet.); Mireskandari v. Casey, 636 S.W.3d 727, 740 (Tex.