Guadalupe Gamez Jr. v. The State of Texas Appeal from 24th District Court of De Witt County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.112(b). This appeal followed. 2 II. DISCUSSION Gamez argues that his judgment of conviction is “void” because the judgment (1) did not credit Gamez with the correct amount of time spent in jail prior to his conviction, and (2) included attorney’s fees that were not ordered by the trial court. A. Standard of Review & Applicable Law In state jail felony cases, the trial court has discretion to credit the defendant’s pre- trial jail time to the defendant’s sentence. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42A.559(c)(1) (stating that a judge “may credit against any time a defendant is required to serve in a state jail felony facility time served in a county jail from the time of the defendant’s arrest and confinement until sentencing by the trial court”). However, the court of criminal appeals has held that indigent defendants who are sentenced to the statutory maximum must receive pre-trial jail credit. See Ex parte Harris, 946 S.W.2d 79, 80 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997).