In the Interest of D.W., A.W., I.W., I.W., Children Appeal from County Court at Law No. 5 of Nueces County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Mother was untruthful with the Department regarding her relationship with him. At trial, she expressed her continued commitment to J.G. with a recently obtained tattoo with his name. Mother also routinely abused the children, who described nightly beatings. The trial court could have 17 determined from this evidence that, should Mother’s rights not be terminated, the children would be in danger of physical harm now and in the future. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.307(b)(7) (listing “whether there is a history of abusive or assaultive conduct by the child’s family” as a best-interest factor); In re J.I.T.P., 99 S.W.3d 841, 846 (Tex. App.— Houston [14th Dist.] 2003, no pet.) (holding that evidence of domestic violence supported a best-interest finding); see also In re A.H., No. 04-15-00416-CV, 2015 WL 7565569, at *7 (Tex.