In the Interest of D.W., A.W., I.W., I.W., Children Appeal from County Court at Law No. 5 of Nueces County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.401(b). This extension may be made “orally on the record or in some other writing.” In re G.X.H., 627 S.W.3d at 299. Notwithstanding the provisions of § 263.401, the trial court may retain jurisdiction over a case if it: (1) finds that retention is in the best interest of the child; (2) orders a 8 Department-monitored return of the child to a parent; and (3) continues the Department as temporary managing conservator of the child. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.403(a); see also In re A.H.J., No. 05-15-00501-CV, 2015 WL 5866256, at *2 (Tex. App.—Dallas Oct. 8, 2015, pet. denied) (mem. op.). If the trial court renders an order pursuant to § 263.403, it shall “schedule a new date, not later than the 180th day after the date the temporary order is rendered, for dismissal of the suit unless a trial on the merits has commenced.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.403(b). B. Analysis Mother argues that the trial court lost jurisdiction because trial commenced after the extended dismissal date of November 26, 2022. However, Mother fails to acknowledge that the trial court twice extended the dismissal deadline.