Alberto Gutierrez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 24th District Court of De Witt County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The record contains a single judgment of conviction for “CONTINUOUS SEX ABUSE OF A CHILD,” and the punishment assessed in the judgment matches the one announced in open court. At the top, next to the trial court cause number, the judgment says, “COUNT NO. TWO (BOTH PARAGRAPHS).” This appeal ensued. II. APPLICABLE LAW The State may charge multiple offenses in a single indictment, “with each offense stated in a separate count.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.24(a). “A count may contain as many separate paragraphs charging the same offense as necessary, but no paragraph may charge more than one offense.” Id. art. 21.24(b). Rather, separate 3 paragraphs within a single count are used to allege alternative methods of committing the same offense. Martinez v. State, 225 S.W.3d 550, 554 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). “[T]he law does not permit more than one conviction per count in the indictment.”