Alberto Gutierrez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 24th District Court of De Witt County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Brock v. State, 495 S.W.3d 1, 6 (Tex. App.— Waco 2016, pet. ref’d) (citing TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.24(b)). The rule against duplicitous indictments is based on the defendant’s due-process right to receive fair notice of the charges against him. Martinez, 225 S.W.3d at 554. A duplicity complaint must be timely raised in the trial court, or the claim is forfeited. Williams v. State, 685 S.W.3d 110, 113 (Tex. Crim. App. 2024); see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.14(b) (“If a defendant does not object to a defect, error, or irregularity of form or substance in an indictment or information before the date on which the trial on the merits commences, he waives and forfeits the right to object to the defect, error, or irregularity and he may not raise the objection on appeal or in any other postconviction proceeding.”). “To obtain a conviction for continuous sexual abuse of a child, the State must show that the defendant committed at least two acts of sexual abuse against a child younger than 14 years of age during a period of at least 30 days’ duration.” Ramos v. State, 636 S.W.3d 646, 651 (Tex. Crim.