Alberto Gutierrez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 24th District Court of De Witt County (memorandum opinion)
[…] A plain reading of the judgment reflects that Gutierrez was convicted of a single count of “CONTINUOUS SEX ABUSE OF A CHILD” and punished within the prescribed sentencing range for that offense. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.02(h) (providing a sentencing range for continuous sexual abuse as “imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life, or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 25 years”). If Gutierrez had been convicted of two separate counts of continuous sexual abuse, then we would expect that information to be contained either in his judgment of conviction or a separate judgment of conviction.