Alberto Gutierrez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 24th District Court of De Witt County (memorandum opinion)
[…] “To obtain a conviction for continuous sexual abuse of a child, the State must show that the defendant committed at least two acts of sexual abuse against a child younger than 14 years of age during a period of at least 30 days’ duration.” Ramos v. State, 636 S.W.3d 646, 651 (Tex. Crim. App. 2021) (citing TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.02(b)). “[M]embers of the jury are not required to agree unanimously on which specific acts of sexual abuse were committed by the defendant or the exact date when those acts were committed.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.02(d). “A defendant may not be charged with more than one count [of continuous sexual abuse] if all of the specific acts of sexual abuse 4 that are alleged to have been committed are alleged to have been committed against a single victim.” Id. § 21.02(f); Price v. State, 434 S.W.3d 601, 605–06 (Tex. Crim.