Aransas County v. Northstar Recovery Service, Inc. Appeal from 36th District Court of Aransas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See, e.g., TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.151(3) (“‘Local governmental entity’ means a political subdivision of this state, other than a county . . . .”) (emphasis added). In a supplemental filing, Aransas County argued that its immunity was not waived because it was not a party to a contract with NorthStar and reiterated its previous arguments. C. The Response NorthStar responded to Aransas County’s plea to the jurisdiction, arguing that it did not file suit pursuant to the statutes cited by Aransas County but instead under § 262.007, which waives immunity for contract claims against a county when the county is a party to the contract. See id. § 262.007(a) (“A county that is a party to a written contract for engineering, architectural, or construction services or for goods related to engineering, architectural, or construction services may sue or be sued, plead or be impleaded, or defend or be defended on a claim arising under the contract.”). NorthStar also argued that, through § 262.001, Aransas County was a party to the contract through agency.