Aransas County v. Northstar Recovery Service, Inc. Appeal from 36th District Court of Aransas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Aransas County Independent School District is not a party to this appeal. 2 B. The Plea to the Jurisdiction Aransas County filed a plea to the jurisdiction, arguing that NorthStar’s petition failed to affirmatively demonstrate that the trial court had subject matter jurisdiction. Specifically, Aransas County argued that various statutes waiving immunity for contract claims against local governmental entities did not apply to counties. See, e.g., TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 271.151(3) (“‘Local governmental entity’ means a political subdivision of this state, other than a county . . . .”) (emphasis added). In a supplemental filing, Aransas County argued that its immunity was not waived because it was not a party to a contract with NorthStar and reiterated its previous arguments.