Aransas County v. Northstar Recovery Service, Inc. Appeal from 36th District Court of Aransas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See id. § 262.007(a) (“A county that is a party to a written contract for engineering, architectural, or construction services or for goods related to engineering, architectural, or construction services may sue or be sued, plead or be impleaded, or defend or be defended on a claim arising under the contract.”). NorthStar also argued that, through § 262.001, Aransas County was a party to the contract through agency. See id. § 262.001(a)(1) (“The commissioners[’] court of a county may appoint an agent to make a contract on behalf of the county for erecting or repairing a county building.”); id. § 262.001(b) (“A contract or other act of an agent appointed under this section that is properly executed on behalf of the county and is within the agent’s authority 3 binds the county to the contract for all purposes.”).