Aransas County v. Northstar Recovery Service, Inc. Appeal from 36th District Court of Aransas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] A suit on the contract brought by a county shall be brought in the name of the county. A suit on the contract brought against a county shall identify the county by name and must be brought in a state court in that county. TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 262.007(a). Moreover, the local government code provides the commissioners’ court of a county with authority to appoint an agent to enter into contracts to erect or repair country buildings on the county’s behalf. Id. § 262.001(a). “A contract or other act of an agent appointed under this section that is properly executed on behalf of the county and is within the agent’s authority binds the county to the contract for all purposes.” Id. § 262.001(b). 6 III. A. ANALYSIS NorthStar’s Pleadings By its first issue, Aransas County argues that NorthStar failed to plead facts that would support a waiver of immunity.