Antonio Jesus Flores v. The State of Texas Appeal from 377th District Court of Victoria County (memorandum opinion)
[…] According to K.G., she felt appellant touching the skin of her vagina with his hand as she slept, and she “kept moving” so that he would stop. K.G. said that she was lying on her backside and moved to her stomach and then side, but “he wouldn’t stop.” On cross-examination, K.G. stated she told her mother about the incident when she was thirteen, but she also said she “didn’t want to go forward with anything.” K.G. 1 We identify the complainant by her initials to protect her privacy. See TEX. CONST. art. 1, § 30(a)(1) (providing that a crime victim has “the right to be treated . . . with respect for the victim’s dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process”). 2 testified that the prosecution “made” her change her mind, so she decided to testify against appellant in this case. Appellant argued that the trial court should exclude K.G.’s testimony because the police report of the incident contradicted her testimony.