Antonio Jesus Flores v. The State of Texas Appeal from 377th District Court of Victoria County (memorandum opinion)
[…] State, 92 S.W.3d 531, 538 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002)). 3 In cases involving sexual offenses against children, including indecency with a child, article 38.17 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure authorizes the admission of extraneous offense evidence concerning a defendant’s prior sexual offense, including aggravated sexual assault of a child and indecency with a child, “for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the character of the defendant.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37 § 2(b). However, prior to admission of such evidence, the trial court must conduct a hearing outside the presence of the jury to “determine that the evidence likely to be admitted at trial will be adequate to support a finding by the jury that the defendant committed the separate offense beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. art. 38.37 §§ 1(a)(1)(A), 2(b), 2-a. Under § 22.021 of the Texas Penal Code, a person commits the offense of aggravated sexual assault of a child if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the penetration of the sexual organ of a victim younger than fourteen years of age.