Antonio Jesus Flores v. The State of Texas Appeal from 377th District Court of Victoria County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. art. 38.37 §§ 1(a)(1)(A), 2(b), 2-a. Under § 22.021 of the Texas Penal Code, a person commits the offense of aggravated sexual assault of a child if the person intentionally or knowingly causes the penetration of the sexual organ of a victim younger than fourteen years of age. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.021(a)(1)(B), (a)(2)(B). A person commits the offense of indecency with a child under § 21.11 of the penal code if that person engages in sexual contact with the child or causes the child to engage in sexual contact with that person and the child is younger than “17 years of age, whether the child is of the same or opposite sex and regardless of whether the person knows the age of the child at the time of the offense.” Id. § 21.11. 4 III. DISCUSSION By his sole issue, appellant contends “[t]he trial court erred by finding that the alleged extraneous act of aggravated sexual assault upon witness K.G. was committed beyond a reasonable doubt.”