Annotate this Case
[…] The Miranda waiver and Gomez’s written statement were admitted as evidence. Gomez’s counsel later cross-examined Deputy Martinez about Gomez’s signature on the documents. Deputy Martinez testified that he personally witnessed Gomez sign both documents. The jury found Gomez guilty and sentenced him to twenty-five years’ imprisonment. This appeal followed. II. DISCUSSION By his sole issue, Gomez argues that the trial court erred in admitting the officers’ testimony because the officers were not wearing body worn cameras as mandated by Texas Occupation Code § 1701.655, which requires “[a] law enforcement agency that receives a grant to provide body worn cameras to its peace officers or that otherwise 3 operates a body worn camera program shall adopt a policy for the use of body worn cameras.” 1 See TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 1701.655. Gomez argues that the officers’ failure to comply with § 1701.655 “has called into question the reliability of the evidence submitted, creating a structural error making a fair trial unobtainable” and violating his Due Process rights.