Annotate this Case
[…] Such common meanings of frivolous as contemplated in the TCPA include: “a claim or motion” that has “‘no basis in law or fact, . . . and ‘lack[s] a legal basis or legal merit.’” Sullivan, 551 S.W.3d at 857. “[T]he fact that a motion to dismiss under the TCPA is ultimately denied is not sufficient, in and of itself, to support a finding that the motion was frivolous.” Caliber Oil & Gas, LLC v. Midland Visions 2000, 591 S.W.3d 226, 244 (Tex. App.—Eastland 2019, no pet.). motion to dismiss, Neuman is not entitled to attorney’s fees. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 27.009(a) (requiring award of fees “if the court orders dismissal of a legal action under this chapter”). We overrule this sub-issue. See id.; Caliber Oil & Gas, LLC v. Midland Visions 2000, 591 S.W.3d 226, 243 (Tex.