Charles Kepford v. The State of Texas Appeal from 28th District Court of Nueces County (memorandum opinion)
[…] App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, no pet.); see also Casas v. State, No. 13-21-00213-CR, 2022 WL 551273, at *2 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg Feb. 24, 2022, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication). A defendant’s right to allocution exists as both a statutory and a common-law right. Vasquez v. State, 605 S.W.3d 734, 739 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2020, no pet.); see also Vela v. State, No. 13-21-00245-CR, 2022 WL 868536, at *2 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg Mar. 24, 2022, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication). The statutory right, codified in Article 42.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, states that “[b]efore pronouncing sentence, the defendant shall be 2 asked whether he has anything to say why the sentence should not be pronounced against him.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.07. However, regardless of whether the defendant asserts his statutory or commonlaw right to allocution, the issue is waived on appeal if the defendant fails to make a “timely request, objection, or motion” to the trial court and obtain an express or implied