In the Interest of A.C.T.M., a Child Appeal from 430th District Court of Hidalgo County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In re J.M., 549 S.W.3d 330, 332–33 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2018, no pet.). Under this chapter, the Department is granted authority in urgent circumstances to remove a child from his or her home without prior notice to the parents. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 262.101, 262.104. This emergency authority is subject to judicial oversight. See id. §§ 262.102, 262.106–.107. Pursuant to § 262.102, “a court may, without prior notice and a hearing, issue a temporary order for the conservatorship of a child under [§] 105.001(a)(1) or a temporary restraining order or attachment of a child authorizing a governmental entity to take possession of a child in a suit brought by a governmental entity,” provided that the trial 41 court finds: (1) there is an immediate danger to the physical health or safety of the child or the child has been a victim of neglect or sexual abuse; (2) continuation in the home would be contrary to the child’s welfare; (3) there is no time, consistent with the