Glenn Edward Steed v. HB1 Alternative Holdings, LLC Appeal from County Court at Law No. 5 of Nueces County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Id. “To prevail in a forcible[-]detainer action, a plaintiff is not required to prove title . . . . However, where the right to immediate possession necessarily requires resolution of a title dispute, the justice court has no jurisdiction to enter a judgment and may be enjoined from doing so.” Ward v. Malone, 115 S.W.3d 267, 270 (Tex. App.— Corpus Christi–Edinburg 2003, pet. denied); see TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 27.031(b)(4) (“A justice court does not have jurisdiction of . . . a suit for trial of title to land.”). The mere existence of a title dispute does not deprive a justice court of jurisdiction; instead, “it is deprived of jurisdiction only if resolution of a title dispute is a prerequisite to determination of the right to immediate possession.” Yarbrough v. Household Fin. Corp.