Servando Sanchez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 117th District Court of Nueces County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Giles v. California, 554 U.S. 353, 359 (2008). This doctrine, referred to as forfeiture by wrongdoing, “is based on the principle that ‘any tampering with a witness should once [and] for all estop the tamperer from making any objection based on the results of his own chicanery.’” Colone v. State, 573 S.W.3d 249, 264 (Tex. Crim. App. 2019) (quoting Gonzalez v. State, 195 S.W.3d 114, 117 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006)) (alteration in original). Our Legislature codified this doctrine in article 38.49 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.49. Article 38.49(a) provides: 4 A party to a criminal case who wrongfully procures the unavailability of a witness or prospective witness: (1) may not benefit from the wrongdoing by depriving the trier of fact of relevant evidence and testimony; and (2) forfeits the party’s right to object to the admissibility of evidence or statements based on the unavailability of the witness as provided by this article through forfeiture by wrongdoing. Id. art. 38.49(a). To determine whether a party has wrongfully secured the absence of a witness, the trial court must decide, outside the presence of the jury, whether forfeiture by wrongdoing occurred by a preponderance of the evidence. Id. art. 38.49(c).