Servando Sanchez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 117th District Court of Nueces County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 39.14(a); Glover v. State, 496 S.W.3d 812, 815 (Tex. App.— Houston [14th Dist.] 2016, pet. ref’d). The record demonstrates that Sanchez made no 9 such request. Nonetheless, we will assume without deciding that the State was required to turn over the exhibits at issue under the Morton Act’s requirements that are specific to exculpatory evidence. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 39.14(h) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, the state shall disclose to the defendant any exculpatory, impeachment, or mitigating document, item, or information in the possession, custody, or control of the state that tends to negate the guilt of the defendant or would tend to reduce the punishment for the offense charged.”); Fortuna, 664 S.W.3d at 867. Exhibits 42 through 44 included over one hundred jail calls between Sanchez and Griffith during the three weeks leading up to trial and were admitted solely for the purpose of the hearing on the State’s motion for forfeiture by wrongdoing.