Servando Sanchez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 117th District Court of Nueces County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.49(b) (“Evidence and statements related to a party that has engaged or acquiesced in wrongdoing that was intended to, and did, procure the unavailability of a witness or prospective witness are admissible and may be used by the offering party to make a showing of forfeiture by wrongdoing . . . .”). They were not played for the jury during the guilt-innocence phase of trial. However, these exhibits were later renumbered as Exhibits 66 and 68 and were admitted into evidence during the punishment phase of trial.