Victoriano Cruz Alvarado v. The State of Texas Appeal from 377th District Court of Victoria County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. R. EVID. 404(b)(1). Nevertheless, extraneous offenses may be admissible for other reasons. See id. R. 404(b)(2). Article 38.37 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides an exception to Rule 404(b)(1) in certain prosecutions, including prosecutions for continuous sexual abuse of a child. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.37, § 2(a)(1)(B). Notwithstanding the Texas Rules of Evidence, Article 38.37 provides for the admission of extraneous evidence that a defendant had committed a separate identified sexual offense “for any bearing the evidence has on relevant matters, including the character of the defendant and acts performed in conformity with the character of the defendant.” Id. art. 38.37, § 2(b); see generally Inthalangsy v. State, 634 S.W.3d 749, 754 (Tex. Crim. App. 2021) (“The relevance of evidence is not always clear cut, and reasonable people may disagree about whether certain evidence leads to a particular inference.”).