Miguel Angel Moran v. The State of Texas Appeal from 221st District Court of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Crim. App. 2009). Further, error alleged on appeal must comport with the request, objection, or motion submitted to the trial court so as to apprise the trial judge of the precise nature of the error in time to do something about it. See Pena v. State, 285 S.W.3d 459, 463–64 (Tex. Crim. App. 8 2009); see also Heidelberg v. State, 144 S.W.3d 535, 537 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004) (legal basis of complaint raised on appeal cannot vary from that raised at trial); TEX. R. APP. P. 33.1(a). When seeking a continuance, Moran did not allege a due process violation. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. arts. 29.03 (“A criminal action may be continued on the written motion of the State or of the defendant, upon sufficient cause shown; which cause shall be fully set forth in the motion.”) (emphasis added). 4 Instead, the basis of Moran’s written motion for continuance was that the State’s outcry “notice was not provided to [Moran] until the day of trial,” implicating Article 38.072’s requirement that a party intending to offer outcry statements notify the adverse party of its