Miguel Angel Moran v. The State of Texas Appeal from 221st District Court of Montgomery County (memorandum opinion)
[…] And so, you know, it is either, 1, the intent not to use it, which affects the strategy; or No. 2, they can’t use it. And that’s part of your trial strategy. In any event, Moran’s oral motion for continuance preserved nothing for review, and any arguments made therefrom cannot be bootstrapped as a legal theory for his written motion for continuance. See TEX. R. APP. P. 33.1(a)(1)(A); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 29.03 (“A criminal action may be continued on the written motion of the State or of the defendant, upon sufficient cause shown; which cause shall be fully set forth in the motion.”) (emphasis added). 5 Moran states in his brief that This issue has nothing to do with providing documents with sensitive information about juvenile sexual assault victims to the public.