Alfredo Avalos II a/k/a Alfredo Avalos v. The State of Texas Appeal from 404th District Court of Cameron County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Villarreal v. State, 286 S.W.3d 321, 327 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009); Malik v. State, 953 S.W.2d 234, 240 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). “Such a charge [is] one that accurately sets out the law, is authorized by the indictment, does not unnecessarily increase the State’s burden of proof or unnecessarily restrict the State’s theories of liability, and adequately describes the particular offense for which the defendant was tried.” Villarreal, 286 S.W.3d at 327 (quoting Malik, 953 S.W.2d at 240). Misuse of official information can be committed in various ways. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 39.06. The State charged appellant under § 39.06(b) which provides that: (b) A public servant commits an offense if with intent to obtain a benefit or with intent to harm or defraud another, he discloses or uses information for a nongovernmental purpose that: (1) he has access to by means of his office or employment; and (2) has not been made public. 12 Id. In § 39.06, “information that has not been made public” means any information to which the public does not generally have access, and that is prohibited from disclosure under Chapter 552, Government Code. See id. § 39.06(d). Chapter 552 of the Government Code is known as the Public Information Act (formerly known as the Open Records Act).