Alfredo Avalos II a/k/a Alfredo Avalos v. The State of Texas Appeal from 404th District Court of Cameron County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The purpose of the Open Records Act is to provide public access to “complete information about the affairs of government and the official acts 14 of public officials and employees.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 552.001(a) [ ]; City of Garland [v. Dall. Morning News], 22 S.W.3d [351,] 355–56 [(Tex. 2000)]. The Act defines “public information” as any information that is “collected, assembled, or maintained under a law or ordinance or in connection with the transaction of official business: (1) by a governmental body; or (2) for a governmental body . . . . TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 552.002(a) [ ]. Under the Act, public information is required to be made available to the public during normal business hours of the governmental body.