Annotate this Case
[…] This is reflected on the invoices and billing summary submitted into evidence. Therefore, we reject Salinas’s segregation argument. Based on the foregoing testimony and evidence, we conclude there was sufficient evidence to support the attorney’s fees award. See Rohrmoos, 578 S.W.3d at 494. E. Prompt Payment Act Salinas argues that § 2251.043 does not authorize an owner who successfully defends a payment claim by a contractor to recover attorney’s fees. The statute recites: “In a formal administrative or judicial action to collect an invoice payment or interest due under this chapter, the opposing party, which may be the governmental entity or the vendor, shall pay the reasonable attorney fees of the prevailing party.” TEX. GOV’T CODE 31 ANN. § 2251.043. The express language in the statute provides for an award of attorney’s fees to the prevailing party. Here, the trial court found that the City prevailed on Salinas’s chapter 2251 claim, and we agree. See Mag Instrument, Inc. v.