Orlando Reyes Perez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 206th District Court of Hidalgo County (concurring opinion)
[…] CONCURRING OPINION Before Chief Justice Contreras and Justices Benavides and Tijerina Concurring Opinion by Chief Justice Contreras The majority concludes, in part, that the jury charge in this case pertaining to the offense of continuous sexual abuse of a young child was not erroneous because it directly tracked the language in penal code § 21.02. I respectfully disagree. I would conclude that the charge contained error, but because the error was harmless, I concur in the Court’s judgment affirming the convictions. I. JURY CHARGE ERROR Penal code § 21.02 provides that a person is guilty of continuous sexual abuse of a young child if, “during a period that is 30 or more days in duration, the person commits two or more acts of sexual abuse, regardless of whether the acts of sexual abuse are committed against one or more victims.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 21.02(b)(1). 1 As the majority correctly notes, courts have determined that, to be sufficient to convict under this statute, the evidence must establish “there is at least 28 days between the day of the first act of sexual abuse and the day of the last act of sexual