Victor Lee Alfaro v. The State of Texas Appeal from 332nd District Court of Hidalgo County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Bledsoe, 178 S.W.3d at 827–28 (“Due to the nature of Anders briefs, by indicating in the 3 opinion that it considered the issues raised in the briefs and reviewed the record for reversible error but found none, the court of appeals met the requirements of Texas Rule of Appellate Procedure 47.1.”); Stafford, 813 S.W.2d at 511. III. MODIFICATION OF JUDGMENT The trial court’s judgment states that appellant is entitled to credit for 2,202 days spent in jail. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.03, § 2(a)(1) (“In all criminal cases the judge of the court in which the defendant is convicted shall give the defendant credit on the defendant’s sentence for the time that the defendant has spent . . . in jail for the case . . . from the time of his arrest and confinement until his sentence by the trial court.”). In their Anders brief, appellant’s attorneys note that, according to the record, appellant was arrested on May 4, 2016, he was not released on bond, and the judgment of conviction was signed on May 18, 2022, meaning appellant spent 2,205 days in jail at the time of his conviction.