Randy Ray Gutierrez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 156th District Court of Bee County (memorandum opinion)
[…] (quoting Malik, 953 S.W.2d at 240). B. Analysis Gutierrez was charged by indictment with two counts of super aggravated sexual assault of a child under the age of fourteen years old: count one based on contact of 14 K.R.’s sexual organ by Gutierrez’s sexual organ, see TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.021(a)(1)(B)(iii), and count two based on contact of K.R.’s mouth by Gutierrez’s sexual organ, see id. § 22.021(a)(1)(B)(v). Gutierrez’s insufficiency argument is based on the super aggravating element which imposes a mandatory minimum on his sentence. See id. § 22.021(f)(2) (imposing a 25-year minimum term of confinement where “the victim of the offense is younger than 14 years of age at the time the offense is committed and the actor commits the offense in a manner described by Subsection (a)(2)(A)”). Therefore, we narrow our review to whether there was sufficient evidence to find that Gutierrez satisfied the super aggravating element under subsection (a)(2), which is applicable to both counts. See Moreno v. State, 413 S.W.3d 119, 129 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2013, no pet.)