Luis Caballero v. The State of Texas Appeal from 24th District Court of Victoria County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Caballero argues that he offered evidence that “(1) [R.A.’s] father, who was not a witness, was available to be in the courtroom to provide support” and “(2) [R.A.] was still at a very young, impressionable age that lent her impermissible influence by the mother.” Though the trial court and the parties discussed whether M.A. should be excluded from the courtroom, the exchange appeared to focus on whether R.A.’s testimony would be materially affected by the presence of M.A. The exclusion of R.A. from the courtroom was not at issue. Proper application of Article 36.03 required the trial court to determine 28 whether M.A.’s testimony would be materially affected if M.A. heard other testimony in the trial. See id. § 36.03(a) (“Notwithstanding Rule 614, Texas Rules of Evidence, a court at the request of a party may order the exclusion of a witness who for the purposes of the prosecution is a . . . guardian of a victim only if the witness is to testify and the court determines that the testimony of the witness would be materially affected if the witness hears other testimony at the trial.”); Garcia, 553 S.W.3d at 647 (“A trial court is ‘without authority to exclude [a qualifying witness] unless the court determine[s] her testimony would be materially affected if she heard the other testimony at trial.’”).