Luis Caballero v. The State of Texas Appeal from 24th District Court of Victoria County (memorandum opinion)
[…] VI, XIV). However, “an indigent defendant does not have the right to the appointment of counsel of choice.” Id. (quoting Stearnes v. Clinton, 780 S.W.2d 216, 221 (Tex. Crim. App. 1989)). “The defendant must accept counsel assigned by the court unless he or she effectively waives the right to counsel for self-representation or can show adequate cause for appointment of a different attorney.” Reddic v. State, 976 S.W.2d 281, 283 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg, 1998 pet. ref’d) (citing Thomas v. State, 550 S.W.2d 64, 68 (Tex. Crim. App. 1977)); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.04(j)(2) 22 (requiring that an appointed attorney represent a defendant until “permitted or ordered by the court to withdraw as counsel for the defendant after a finding of good cause”). A trial court is under no duty to search for an attorney until it finds one agreeable to the defendant. See Reddic, 976 S.W.2d at 283 (citing Malcom v. State, 628 S.W.2d 790, 791 (Tex. Crim. App. 1982)).