Luis Caballero v. The State of Texas Appeal from 24th District Court of Victoria County (memorandum opinion)
[…] (b) On the objection of the opposing party, the court may require the party requesting exclusion of a witness under Subsection (a) to make an offer of proof to justify the exclusion. (c) Subsection (a) does not limit the authority of the court on its own motion to exclude a witness or other person to maintain decorum in the courtroom. (d) In this article: (1) “Close relative of a deceased victim” and “guardian of a victim” have the meanings assigned by Article 56A.001. (2) “Victim” means a victim of any criminal offense. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.03. Under Article 56A.001, “guardian of a victim” means “a person who is the legal guardian of the victim, regardless of whether the legal relationship between the guardian and victim exists because of the age of the victim or the physical or mental incompetency of the victim.” See id. § 56A.001(5). “A trial court is ‘without authority to exclude [a qualifying witness] unless the court determine[s] her testimony would be materially affected if she heard the other testimony at trial.’” Garcia, 553 S.W.3d at 647 (quoting Wilson v.