Luis Caballero v. The State of Texas Appeal from 24th District Court of Victoria County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Webb v. State, 766 S.W.2d 236, 239 (Tex. Crim. App. 1989) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted); see Russell, 155 S.W.3d at 179. However, there are exceptions to “the Rule.” 25 “Article 36.03 was enacted as a part of 2001 legislation strengthening the ability of crime victims and particular witnesses to participate in certain criminal justice proceedings.” Garcia v. State, 553 S.W.3d 645, 647 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2018, pet. ref’d.) (citing Act of May 14, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 1034, § 1, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 2290, 2290). The current version of Article 36.03 states: (a) Notwithstanding Rule 614, Texas Rules of Evidence, a court at the request of a party may order the exclusion of a witness who for the purposes of the prosecution is a victim, close relative of a deceased victim, or guardian of a victim only if the witness is to testify and the court determines that the testimony of the witness would be materially affected if the witness hears other testimony at the trial. (b) On the objection of the opposing party, the court may require the party requesting exclusion of a witness under Subsection (a) to make an offer of proof to justify the exclusion. (c) Subsection (a) does not limit the authority of the court on its own motion to exclude a witness or other person to maintain decorum in the courtroom. (d) In this article: (1) “Close relative of a deceased victim” and “guardian of a victim” have the meanings assigned by Article 56A.001. (2) “Victim” means a victim of any criminal offense.