Tiffany Carlen Hurd v. Paul Bryan Reading Appeal from 413th District Court of Johnson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Klentzman, 515 S.W.3d 878, 884 (Tex. 2017); MediaOne, L.L.C. v. Henderson, 592 S.W.3d 933, 940 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2019, pet. denied) (holding that publication reporting criminal activity was a public-concern matter). Hurd’s Facebook posts and Facebook Messenger messages are communications. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.001(1); Lippincott v. Whisenhunt, 462 S.W.3d 507, 509 (Tex. 2015) (per curiam) (stating that the TCPA applies to both public and private communications). And Hurd’s accusations that Paul committed cybercrimes are a matter of public concern. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 33.02(a) (“A person commits an offense if the person knowingly accesses a computer, computer network, or computer system without the effective consent of the owner.”); Brady, 515 S.W.3d at 884; MediaOne, L.L.C., 592 S.W.3d at 940. Because Hurd’s statements were made in connection with a public-concern matter, it constituted an “[e]xercise of [her] right of free speech,” as that term is defined in the statute.