Bradrick Gerlmaine Tanner v. The State of Texas Appeal from 24th District Court of Jackson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We sustain Tanner’s sole issue. IV. CONCLUSION We conclude that the judgment of the trial court should be affirmed in part and reversed in part, and the case should be remanded to the trial court. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.29(b) (providing for a new trial as to punishment only “on the basis of an error or errors made in the punishment stage of trial”). L. ARON PEÑA JR. Justice Do not publish. TEX. R. APP. P. 47.2(b). Delivered and filed on the 18th day of January, 2024. 10