Bradrick Gerlmaine Tanner v. The State of Texas Appeal from 24th District Court of Jackson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Tanner requested that the indictment be “amended to correctly reflect his range of punishment and allow him to serve” the sentence agreed upon on October 11, 2021. The record does not contain a ruling on this request, nor does it contain an amended indictment. 1 2 [that] the election needed to be made before the jury was empaneled.” However, the trial court informed defense counsel that Tanner needed to make a written request for the jury to assess punishment before voir dire had begun. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 37.07, § 2(b) (providing that punishment shall be assessed by the jury “where the defendant so elects in writing before the commencement of the voir dire examination of the jury panel”). Defense counsel stated that his client would be prejudiced if the trial court were to assess punishment because of the trial court’s history with Tanner. In particular, defense counsel argued that on February 17th of 2022, Mr.