Audrey Nickerson v. Unique Employment I Ltd. Appeal from County Court at Law No. 2 of Nueces County (memorandum opinion)
[…] “In most cases, workers’-compensation benefits are the exclusive remedy against a workers’-compensation subscribing employer for on-the-job injuries.” Wausau Nickerson’s fourth issue asserted the existence of a material fact precluding traditional summary judgment against Nickerson’s claims under the doctrines of vicarious liability and respondeat superior. See TEX. R. APP. P. 47.4. 1 12 Underwriters Ins. Co. v. Wedel, 557 S.W.3d 554, 556 (Tex. 2018) (citing first TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 408.001(a), and then Port Elevator–Brownsville, L.L.C. v. Casados, 358 S.W.3d 238, 241 (Tex. 2012)). Section 417.001, however, permits an employee to seek damages from a liable third party in addition to receiving workers’ compensation benefits. TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 417.001(a) (“An employee or legal beneficiary may seek damages from a third party who is or becomes liable to pay damages for an injury or death that is compensable under this subtitle and may also pursue a claim for workers’ compensation benefits under this subtitle.”). There is nothing in the provision that would suggest that § 417.001 creates a standalone cause of action.