Joanie Martinez Cosper v. The State of Texas Appeal from 377th District Court of Victoria County (opinion)
[…] See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 32.46. This statute criminalizes “caus[ing] another person . . . to sign or execute any document affecting property or service or the pecuniary interest of any person.” Id. § 32.46(a)(1). The statute further provides that “[c]onsent is not effective if: (A) induced by deception or coercion; (B) given by a person who by reason of youth, mental disease or defect, or intoxication is known by the actor to be unable to make reasonable property dispositions; or (C) given by a person who by reason of advanced age is known by the actor to have a diminished capacity to make informed and rational decisions about the reasonable disposition of property.” Id. § 32.46(d)(3). 3 10 paid several of [her grandfather]’s bills . . . while spending other money on her own bills. 355 S.W.3d at 268. Despite testimony from witnesses that they understood appellant to have “taken over” her grandfather’s finances, the court of appeals in Skillern concluded that