Joanie Martinez Cosper v. The State of Texas Appeal from 377th District Court of Victoria County (opinion)
[…] See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 32.55. This new offense does not require proof of a fiduciary relationship, only that the individual “has a relationship of confidence or trust with the other person.” Id. § 32.55(a)(3). The statute then enumerates several classes of individuals who are deemed to have “a relationship of confidence or trust with the other person,” including “a paid or unpaid caregiver of the other person.” Id. § 32.55(b)(5). The statute further creates “a rebuttable presumption that any transfer, appropriation, or use of an elderly individual’s money or other property by a person described by Subsection (b)(5) is wrongful . . . if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the actor knew or should have known that, at the time of the offense, the elderly individual had been diagnosed with dementia, Alzheimer’s disease, or a related disorder.” Id. § 32.55(f). 4 12 before being added to Myrl’s account and without his authorization. Thus, the State must show that Cosper “improper[ly] use[d]” Myrl or his resources “for monetary or personal benefit, profit, or gain.” Id. § 32.53(a)(2).