In the Interest of K. R., a child Appeal from County Court at Law No. 5 of Nueces County (memorandum opinion)
[…] In re C.H., 89 S.W.3d 17, 25 (Tex. 2002); Manon v. Tejas Toyota, Inc., 162 S.W.3d 743, 752–53 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2005, no pet.). B. Applicable Law “The best interest of the child shall always be the primary consideration of the court in determining the issues of conservatorship and possession of and access to the child.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 153.002. There is a rebuttable presumption that it is in the best 4 interest of the child for at least one parent to be appointed as a managing conservator of the child. Id. § 153.131(b). However, if “the court finds that appointment” of a parent as managing conservator “would not be in the best interest of the child because the appointment would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development,” the presumption no longer applies. Id. § 153.131(a); In re F.E.N., 579 S.W.3d 74, 76–77 (Tex. 2019) (per curiam).