Ex parte Reginald Andre Callis Appeal from 24th District Court of Jackson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Padieu, 392 S.W.3d at 118. On July 5, 2022, the Clerk of this Court notified appellant that it appeared that the We take judicial notice that appellant has filed several article 11.07 writ of habeas corpus applications to the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals relating to trial court cause number 08-3-7806, and on May 5, 2013, the court of criminal appeals denied appellant’s request for habeas corpus relief in appellate cause number WR-71, 240-04. Appellant’s subsequent habeas corpus filings have been dismissed by the court of criminal appeals under article 11.07, § 4(a)–(c), which concerns the treatment of subsequent applications for writ of habeas corpus “filed after final disposition of an initial application challenging the same conviction.” See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.07, § 4(a)–(c). 3 4 order from which the appeal was taken is not an appealable order and requested correction of this defect.