Ex parte Reginald Andre Callis Appeal from 24th District Court of Jackson County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.01. Article 11.07 establishes “the procedures for an application for writ of habeas corpus in which the applicant seeks relief from a felony judgment imposing a penalty other than death.” Id. art. 11.07, § 1. “[A] person who files a habeas-corpus application for relief from a final felony conviction must challenge either the fact or length of confinement.” Ex parte Shay, 507 S.W.3d 731, 733 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016) (quoting Ex parte Harrington, 310 S.W.3d 452, 456 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010)); see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.07, § 3(c) (“Confinement means confinement for any offense or any collateral consequence resulting from the conviction that is the basis of the instant habeas corpus.”).