In re Aaron Mach, individually and as next friend of C.E.R., a minor child Appeal from 23rd District Court of Matagorda County (memorandum opinion)
[…] However, we need not reach any of these issues here because the record shows that the trial court did not hold a hearing, as required by § 156.006(b-1), before entering the order challenged in this original proceeding. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 156.006(b1) (“If the court determines that the facts stated [in the affidavit requesting an order under § 156.006(b)(1)] are adequate to support the allegation, the court shall set a time and place for the hearing.”); see also In re Browning, No. 01-21-00248-CV, 2021 WL 2096658, at *3 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] May 24, 2021, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.) (“Because the temporary orders of the trial court granting ‘extraordinary relief’ have the effect of depriving Browning of her right to determine the children’s primary residence, and the trial court did not afford Browning a hearing before doing so, we conditionally grant Browning’s petition and direct the trial court to withdraw the portions of its May 6, 2021 that grant ‘extraordinary relief.’). There is no provision in § 156.006 that permits “an order that has the effect of . . . changing the designation of the person who has the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the child” to be issued without notice 12 and hearing. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 156.006(b-1); see also In re Browning, 2021 WL 2096658, at *3. Here, the trial court held an “emergency” hearing on a Sunday with virtually no notice to the parties.