In re Aaron Mach, individually and as next friend of C.E.R., a minor child Appeal from 23rd District Court of Matagorda County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Based on the record, K.R. had initiated the hearing by contacting the trial court directly, and K.R. appeared and spoke at the hearing. In contrast, although Mach’s counsel was present, Mach’s counsel was unable to contact Mach prior to the hearing, and Mach did not personally appear at the hearing. Without notice and hearing, Mach’s counsel was unable to effectively present Mach’s position, and Mach was deprived of the right to be present, voice objections, and present evidence. Accordingly, we sustain Mach’s second issue. V. CONCLUSION Texas Family Code § 156.006(b) precludes a trial court from issuing a temporary order “that has the effect of creating a designation, or changing the designation, of the person who has the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the child, or the effect of creating a geographic area, or changing or eliminating the geographic area, within which a conservator must maintain the child’s primary residence” in the absence of notice and a hearing. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 156.006(b-1).