Kadin Michael Perez v. The State of Texas Appeal from 24th District Court of Victoria County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Gonzalez v. State, 616 S.W.3d 585, 591 (Tex. Crim. App. 2020), cert. denied, 142 S. Ct. 436 (2021) (“A complaint is obvious if there are ‘statements or actions on the record that clearly indicate what the judge and opposing counsel understood the argument to be.’” (quoting Clark, 365 S.W.3d at 339)). Rather, by suggesting that he was “a very good candidate for community supervision” and that two years of community service “would be an appropriate punishment in this case,” Perez was merely arguing for leniency. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42A.053(d)(1) (establishing the minimum period of community supervision in felony cases as “the same as the minimum term of imprisonment applicable to the offense”). But in explaining “why he thinks he is entitled to” community supervision, Perez never invoked the Constitution.