Annotate this Case
[…] Therefore, we defer to trial counsel’s decisionmaking and the presumption stands. See Johnson, 624 S.W.3d at 586. 15 7. “Waiver of opening statement” Appellant next avers that his trial counsel was ineffective because she declined to deliver an opening statement. The decision to deliver or not deliver an opening statement is “entirely optional” and “inherently tactical.” See Darkins v. State, 430 S.W.3d 559, 570 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, pet. ref’d); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.01(b) (“The defendant’s counsel may make the opening statement for the defendant immediately after the attorney representing the State makes the opening statement for the State.”) (emphasis added). Trial counsel explicitly refused the option to provide an opening statement, and there is nothing in the record to indicate that counsel’s decision was anything but strategic. See Johnson, 624 S.W.3d at 586; see also McMahon v.