The State of Texas v. Hector Guillermo Ibarra Appeal from County Court at Law No. 6 of Hidalgo County (memorandum opinion)
[…] After transporting Ibarra to the DPD, Officer Valdez applied for a search warrant, which a magistrate granted. In his motion to suppress, Ibarra argued that “under [§] 724.013 . . . to obtain that warrant that you may apply for, you need to meet these certain exceptions, and in this case none of the exceptions were met.” See TEX. TRANSP. CODE ANN. § 724.013 (“Except as provided by [§] 724.012(a-1) or (b), a specimen may not be taken if a person refuses to submit to the taking of a specimen designated by a peace officer.”). The trial court granted Ibarra’s motion to suppress, and the State appealed. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 44.01(a)(5) (State may appeal an order granting a motion to suppress evidence).