In the Interest of G.L. a/k/a A.L. a/k/a A.L.G.L., a child Appeal from County Court at Law of Aransas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The Department must file the plan with the trial court within forty-five days of being appointed temporary managing conservator. Id. § 263.101. The trial court is generally required to conduct a status hearing where it reviews the plan “for reasonableness, accuracy, and compliance with requirements of court orders.” Id. §§ 263.201(a), 263.202(b). The trial court must make specific findings, including whether the “parents have reviewed and understand the plan.” Id. § 263.202(b)(2). “After reviewing the service plan and making any necessary modifications, the court shall incorporate the service plan into the orders of the court and may render additional appropriate orders to implement or require compliance with the plan.” Id. § 263.202(b–1). Finally, the Department is required to designate an employee who is responsible for facilitating a parent’s compliance with the plan. Id. § 263.005. C. Termination Under § 161.001(b)(1)(O) Failure to comply with the service plan is grounds for termination.