In the Interest of G.L. a/k/a A.L. a/k/a A.L.G.L., a child Appeal from County Court at Law of Aransas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Tex. Racing Comm’n, 212 S.W.3d 745, 758 (Tex. App.—Austin 2006, pet. denied) (“[E]vidence that a party received actual notice of a hearing may defeat the party’s claims on appeal for due process violations.”). Pratt testified that upon Father’s release, he “notified” Father about the service plan and “discussed it with him” “multiple times” We note that Father’s attorney ad litem also had an affirmative duty to provide Father with a copy of the service plan. An attorney ad litem appointed to represent a parent has a duty “to ensure competent representation at hearings.” TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 107.0131(a)(1)(C). This duty includes obtaining and reviewing “copies of all court files in the suit during the attorney ad litem’s course of representation.” Id. § 107.0131(a)(1)(C)(i). An attorney ad litem also has a duty to “become familiar with the American Bar Association’s standards of practice for attorneys who represent parents in abuse and neglect cases.” Id. § 107.0131(a)(1)(I).