In the Interest of G.L. a/k/a A.L. a/k/a A.L.G.L., a child Appeal from County Court at Law of Aransas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] We address each in turn. A. The Trial Court Father contends that because the Department filed the service plan approximately two months after the status hearing, it was “impossible” for the trial court to comply with its statutory duty to confirm that the plan was reasonable before adopting it as an order of the court. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.202(b). Father argues that this alleged lack of oversight violated his due process rights and harmed him because the plan was not 10 tailored to his circumstances as an inmate.2 See id. § 263.202(b)(3) (requiring the trial court to make a finding whether “the plan is reasonably tailored to address any specific issues identified by the [D]epartment”). To begin, this sub-issue has been waived. At trial, Father placed a spotlight on the Department’s efforts to implement the plan, but he never suggested that the trial court erred in approving the plan. Even if he had, the objection would have been untimely.