In the Interest of G.L. a/k/a A.L. a/k/a A.L.G.L., a child Appeal from County Court at Law of Aransas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] There is no evidence in the record about whether Pratt continued to monitor Father’s progress through Father’s attorney. Regardless, it was Father’s decision to limit the Department’s ability to directly support his compliance with the plan. See id. § 161.001(d)(2) (requiring parent to prove that “the failure to comply with the order is not attributable to any fault of the parent”). Most importantly, though, there is no evidence in the record that Father made a good faith effort to comply with the plan. See id.