In the Interest of G.L. a/k/a A.L. a/k/a A.L.G.L., a child Appeal from County Court at Law of Aransas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] “Courts must broadly construe issues to reach all core and substantive questions such that the merits of an appeal are addressed when reasonably possible to provide the 8 party with a meaningful appeal.” In re Z.M.M., 577 S.W.3d 541, 542–43 (Tex. 2019) (per curiam) (citing Ditta v. Conte, 298 S.W.3d 187, 189–90 (Tex. 2009)). Here, the gist of Father’s argument is that the trial court and Department deprived him of a meaningful opportunity to complete the service plan. If true, that would undermine the trial court’s termination finding under subsection O. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.001(d). Likewise, Father’s argument implicates the trial court’s termination finding under subsection N that “the Department has made reasonable efforts to return the child to [Father].” See id. § 161.001(b)(1)(N) (providing that the court may terminate parental rights upon clear and convincing evidence that the parent “constructively abandoned the child who has been in the permanent or temporary managing conservatorship of the [Department] for not less than six months, and: (i) the department has made reasonable efforts to return the child to the parent; (ii) the parent has not regularly visited or maintained significant contact with the child; and (iii) the parent has demonstrated an inability to provide the child with a safe environment”); In re F.E.N., 542 S.W.3d 752, 766–67 (Tex.