Kristina Danielle Lara v. The State of Texas Appeal from 156th District Court of Live Oak County (memorandum opinion)
[…] A trial court’s decision to cumulate sentences is reviewed for abuse of discretion. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.08(a); Byrd v. State, 499 S.W.3d 443, 446 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016). “A trial court abuses its discretion if it imposes consecutive sentences where the law requires concurrent sentences.” Byrd, 499 S.W.3d at 446–47. A claim for improper cumulation may be raised for the first time on appeal and is subject to reformation. Ex parte Carter, 521 S.W.3d 344, 347 (Tex. Crim. App. 2017). Texas Penal Code § 3.03(a) provides that “[w]hen the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action, a sentence for each offense for which he has been found guilty shall be pronounced. Except as provided by Subsection (b), the sentences shall run concurrently. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 3.03(a). The State, in its brief, concedes that “all five counts were prosecuted in the same criminal action” and that “[n]o such exception [in subsection 11 (b)] applies here.”