Adriana Garcia v. Bazan Enterprise, Inc. d/b/a Taco Ole Restaurant Appeal from County Court at Law No. 6 of Hidalgo County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. R. CIV. P. 166a(c); Painter v. Amerimex Drilling I, Ltd., 561 S.W.3d 125, 130 (Tex. 2018). A defendant who conclusively establishes an affirmative defense is entitled to summary judgment on that claim. Eagle Oil & Gas Co., 619 S.W.3d at 705 (citing Frost Nat’l Bank v. Fernandez, 315 S.W.3d 494, 508 (Tex. 2010)). Personal injury claims are subject to a two-year limitations period. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.003(a) (“[A] person must bring suit for . . . personal injury . . . not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues.”). To timely “bring suit,” a plaintiff must not only file suit within the limitations period, but must also work diligently to serve the defendant with process. See Gant v. DeLeon, 786 S.W.2d 259, 260 (Tex. 1990).