The State of Texas v. Juan Manuel Perez Appeal from County Court at Law No. 7 of Hidalgo County (memorandum opinion)
[…] The State appears to believe that Perez, by his motion, sought to enter a plea of guilty or nolo 4 15 IV. CONCLUSION We reverse the trial court’s order dismissing the five complaints in these cases and remand the cases to the trial court for further proceedings consistent with this memorandum opinion. DORI CONTRERAS Chief Justice Do not publish. TEX. R. APP. P. 47.2(b). Delivered and filed on the 25th day of August, 2022. contendere in absentia, and it contends that Article 27.19’s “shall” language clearly shows the trial court erred by not allowing him to do so. See id. However, citing Article 42.14, Perez’s motion requests only that the cases proceed in his absence. See id. art. 42.14 (“In a misdemeanor case, the judgment and sentence may be rendered in the absence of the defendant.”). The motion lacks any indication that Perez sought to plead guilty or nolo contendere in absentia pursuant to Article 27.19. See id. art. 27.19. We overrule the State’s Article 27.19 argument. 16