The State of Texas v. Juan Manuel Perez Appeal from County Court at Law No. 7 of Hidalgo County (memorandum opinion)
[…] He does so by citing authority regarding the attachment of a defendant’s right to counsel in a criminal case. The record reflects that Perez was represented by counsel in each cause and lacks an argument by Perez that he was questioned in violation of his Sixth Amendment right to counsel. See U.S. CONST. amend. VI; TEX. R. APP. P. 33.1. The State also argues that, under Article 27.19 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, the trial court erred by failing to grant Perez’s motion for plea in absentia. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 27.19(a) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, a court shall accept a plea of guilty or nolo contendere from a defendant who is confined in a penal institution” if certain procedural safeguards are met).