John Doe v. Melissa Smith and Jose Garcia Appeal from 206th District Court of Hidalgo County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See id. § 27.009(a). Under these circumstances, a remand is necessary for the trial court to Appellees argue that “Doe confuses the threshold question—whether he is theoretically entitled to an award of attorney’s fees in the first place—with the actual question that the trial court faced: i.e., the proper amount of attorney’s fees.” But the court did not face that question because it did not grant Doe’s motion to dismiss. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.009(a) (requiring a court to award attorney’s fees to the moving party, and allowing the court to award sanctions, only “if the court orders dismissal of a legal action under this chapter”). 28 24 determine, in the first instance, the proper amount of attorney’s fees and whether to award sanctions, with respect to both appellants. See TEX. R. APP. P. 43.3(a). We sustain Doe’s issue on appeal.