John Doe v. Melissa Smith and Jose Garcia Appeal from 206th District Court of Hidalgo County (memorandum opinion)
[…] These accelerated appeals followed. See id. § 51.014(a)(12). II. A. APPLICABLE LAW AND STANDARD OF REVIEW TCPA The TCPA “protects citizens from retaliatory lawsuits that seek to intimidate or silence them on matters of public concern.” In re Lipsky, 460 S.W.3d 579, 586 (Tex. 2015) (orig. proceeding). A party seeking dismissal under the TCPA has the initial burden to show that “the legal action is based on or is in response to . . . the party’s exercise of: (A) the right of free speech; (B) the right to petition; or (C) the right of association.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.005(b)(1). If the movant meets its initial burden, then the plaintiff must establish by “clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question” to avoid dismissal. Id. § 27.005(c). Even if the plaintiff makes this showing, the trial court must nevertheless dismiss the action “if the moving party establishes an affirmative defense or other grounds on which the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Id. § 27.005(d). Our review of a ruling on a TCPA motion to dismiss is de novo. Entravision Commc’ns Corp. v. Salinas, 487 S.W.3d 276, 281 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg 2016, pet. denied); Hicks v. Grp. & Pension Adm’rs, Inc., 473 S.W.3d 518, 526 (Tex.