Thomas W. Sankey v. Texas Windstorm Insurance Association Appeal from 156th District Court of Aransas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 2210.574(e). 10 In its summary judgment motion, TWIA argued that the “matter” of Sankey’s award “would . . . go to an umpire under the policy terms” “[o]nly if Haz[le]wood and White could not agree” on the amount of loss. We construe this argument to mean that, even if the failure to appoint an umpire constituted “misconduct or wilful misbehavior” on the part of the appraisers, see id. § 2210.574(g)(2)(C), that failure did not prejudice Sankey’s rights because the 10 The statute provides: If a claimant demands appraisal under this section and the appraiser retained by the claimant and the appraiser retained by [TWIA] are able to agree on an appraisal umpire to participate in the resolution of the dispute, the appraisal umpire is the umpire chosen by the two appraisers. If the appraiser retained by the claimant and the appraiser retained by [TWIA] are unable to agree on an appraisal umpire to participate in the resolution of the dispute, the commissioner shall select an appraisal umpire from a roster of qualified umpires maintained by the department. TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 2210.574(e). 14 appraisers did not disagree on the amount of loss. An appraisal award may be vacated for “misconduct or wilful misbehavior of an appraiser” only if the rights of the claimant or TWIA were prejudiced as a result thereof. See id. Here, the appraisers agreed that Sankey’s total loss amounted to $233,311.33; thus, even if an umpire had been appointed, the umpire would not have been involved in the case. See id. § 2210.574(e).