Thomas W. Sankey v. Texas Windstorm Insurance Association Appeal from 156th District Court of Aransas County (memorandum opinion)
[…] Hurst, 523 S.W.3d 840, 845 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2017, no pet.). An appraiser “acts in a quasi-judicial capacity” and is “bound to exercise the highest degree of judicial impartiality.” Int’l Serv. Ins. v. Brodie, 337 S.W.2d 414, 417 (Tex. App.— Fort Worth 1960, writ ref’d n.r.e.). TWIA is the “insurer of last resort for windstorm and hail insurance in the seacoast territory” of Texas and is governed by chapter 2210 of the Texas Insurance Code. TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 2210.001. Under that chapter, a policyholder must file a claim within one year from the date the damage occurs. Id. § 2210.573(a). If TWIA accepts the claim at least in part, but the claimant disputes the amount of loss TWIA will pay, then the claimant may demand an appraisal. Id. § 2210.574(b). Generally, “the appraisal decision is binding on the claimant and [TWIA] as to the amount of loss [TWIA] will pay . . . and is not appealable or otherwise reviewable.” Id. § 2210.574(f).