Damien Cavazos v. The State of Texas Appeal from 94th District Court of Nueces County (memorandum opinion)
[…] See Bin Fang v. State, 544 S.W.3d 923, 929 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2018, no pet.); see also TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 1.07(a)(8) (defining bodily injury as “physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical condition”). Officer Wingo testified that she was wearing both her uniform and badge at the time Cavazos bit her. This evidence raised a presumption that Cavazos knew he was 5 assaulting a public servant. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.01(d) (providing that an “actor is presumed to have known the person assaulted was a public servant . . . if the person was wearing a distinctive uniform or badge indicating the person’s employment as a public servant”); Clementson v. State, 492 S.W.3d 802, 807 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2016, pet. ref’d). In light of this presumption, the evidence here was sufficient to show that Cavazos acted knowingly in assaulting a public servant.