Damien Cavazos v. The State of Texas Appeal from 94th District Court of Nueces County (memorandum opinion)
[…] State, 492 S.W.3d 802, 807 (Tex. App.—Amarillo 2016, pet. ref’d). In light of this presumption, the evidence here was sufficient to show that Cavazos acted knowingly in assaulting a public servant. Cavazos argues that his level of intoxication at the time of the incident demonstrates that the State did not meet its burden to prove the culpable state of mind element. However, voluntary intoxication is not a defense to the commission of a crime. TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.04(a). “Evidence of temporary insanity caused by intoxication may be introduced by the actor in mitigation of the penalty attached to the offense for which he is being tried.” Id. § 8.04(b). In other words, rather than precluding a guilty verdict like the typical insanity defense, “such temporary insanity affects only the punishment to be attached to the crime.” Rodriguez v. State, 513 S.W.2d 594, 595 (Tex. Crim. App. 1974); Taylor v. State, 885 S.W.2d 154, 156 (Tex.