In the Estate of Rene Ramos, Deceased Appeal from County Court at Law No. 1 of Nueces County (memorandum opinion)
[…] TEX. R. CIV. P. 329b(d). If no party to a judgment files a motion extending the trial court’s plenary power, the trial court loses subject matter jurisdiction thirty days after the judgment is signed and thereafter has no power to set aside a judgment. See id. R. 329b(f). “A bill of review is an equitable proceeding, brought by a party seeking to set aside a prior judgment that is no longer subject to challenge by a motion for new trial or appeal.” Caldwell v. Barnes, 154 S.W.3d 4 93, 96 (Tex. 2004) (per curiam). Section 55.251 of the Texas Estates Code states: (a) An interested person may, by a bill of review filed in the court in which the probate proceedings were held, have an order or judgment rendered by the court revised and corrected on a showing of error in the order or judgment, as applicable. (b) A bill of review to revise and correct an order or judgment may not be filed more than two years after the date of the order or judgment, as applicable. TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 55.251. Courts have long recognized bills of review rooted in general principles of equity or as prescribed by the Legislature, but courts do not readily grant them “[b]ecause it is fundamentally important in the administration of justice that some finality be accorded to