Javier Casas v. The State of Texas Appeal from 214th District Court of Nueces County (memorandum opinion)
[…] App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2014, no pet.); see also Garcia v. State, No. 13-19-00388-CR, 2021 WL 79294, at *2 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg Jan. 7, 2021, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication). A defendant’s right to allocution exists as both a statutory and a common-law right. Vasquez v. State, 605 S.W.3d 734, 739 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2020, no pet.); see also Ybarra v. State, No. 13-1800141-CR, 2019 WL 3819871, at *4 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg Aug. 15, 2019, pet. ref’d) (mem. op., not designated for publication). As relevant here, Article 42.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides that “[b]efore pronouncing sentence, the defendant shall be asked whether he has anything to say why the sentence should not be pronounced against him.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.07. However, it is incumbent on a defendant—whether in pursuance of his statutory or common-law right of allocution—to make a “timely request, objection, or motion” to the trial court and obtain an express or implied ruling to preserve error for appeal.